Skip to main content
Newcastle & Lake Macquarie PropertyNewcastle & Lake Macquarie · Homes & local knowledge

Newcastle & Lake Macquarie · Local evidence

Local evidence for Newcastle & Lake Macquarie.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Newcastle & Lake Macquarie research tools

Explore Newcastle & Lake Macquarie

Suburb planning activity matrix

Saved source snapshot: 2026-09-06 · Creative Commons Attribution

Official NSW Planning Portal applications joined to gazetted NSW suburb boundaries, 1 September 2025 to 1 September 2026. Suburbs with fewer than five applications are withheld.

1–40 of 40 matching rows

AreaApplicationsResidentialDwellings proposedUnder assessmentOther status
Merewether 229114810711634114
Charlestown 2290111572512784
Edgeworth 22859459822272
New Lambton 23059360671182
Mayfield 230490621101278
Cooranbong 226589502272069
Stockton 22957545401164
Warners Bay 228269471431356
Speers Point 22846737531552
Wallsend 22876538652144
Wyee 22596344481251
Belmont 2280593655950
Cardiff 22855630381244
Dora Creek 2264553759847
Adamstown 22895226531141
Eleebana 2282492928841
Morisset 22644922751138
Adamstown Heights 2289452727540
Swansea 2281452340738
Newcastle 230044133071133
Boolaroo 22844320231231
Hamilton 2303432321637
Belmont North 2280422130933
Cameron Park 2285411328536
Redhead 2290412220635
Coal Point 2283382420929
Glendale 2285382034830
Teralba 22843820531226
Toronto 22833812801325
Beresfield 23223611151026
Catherine Hill Bay 22813625261125
Kotara 2289332023429
Valentine 22803315151023
Lambton 2299322336527
Waratah 2298322061626
Minmi 2287312322427
Nords Wharf 2281312220328
Whitebridge 2290311936823
North Lambton 2299302629426
Cooks Hill 2300292423227

Aggregate geocoded planning counts by gazetted suburb only; application addresses, applicants and references are excluded. Showing 40 of 40 published area rows.

Source: NSW Online DA Data API with NSW gazetted suburb boundaries. Creative Commons Attribution.

Newcastle, NSW — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January23.692.684.036.58773.22
February23.414.713.965.73475.22
March22.243.743.814.86475.12
April20.252.953.63.94973.51
May17.482.433.843.14371.71
June15.43.274.162.50375.34
July14.381.824.162.90472.54
August14.971.634.153.84768.63
September17.181.743.955.0468.09
October19.042.253.925.78168.81
November20.6733.966.28171.98
December22.192.613.956.59371.96

Representative point for Newcastle, NSW only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

Keep Newcastle and Lake Macquarie council areas separate.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.